PRIVACY STATEMENT 

*This is a translation of the original Privacy Statement written in Dutch. Only the original Privacy Statement (see below), written in Dutch, is in legal force.

 

Syntax Solutions respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors to Syntax Solutions with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose, as well as the options for data subjects to exercise their rights as well as possible. 

 

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl (in Dutch).

 

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place any non- anonymized analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use. 

 

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

 

Article 1 - Legal provisions 

 

  1. Website (hereinafter also “The website”): https://www.syntaxsolutions.net/

 

  1. Responsible party for the processing of personal data (hereinafter also: “The administrator”): Syntax Solutions, established at NDSM-Pier 3, 1033 RG Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Chamber of Commerce number: 75257882.

 

Article 2 - Access to the website 

 

Access to and use of the website is strictly personal. You will not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers, and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.
 

Article 3 - The content of the website 

 

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function, and more generally all parts that are used on this site, are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the controller, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be construed as tacit consent or the waiver of legal action.

 

Article 4 - The management of the website

 

  • For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time: suspend, interrupt or limit access to a certain category of visitors to all or part of the website 

  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or is in conflict with national or international law or in violation of internet etiquette 

  • have the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

 

Article 5 - Responsibilities

 

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against virus attacks on the internet, among other things. You are also responsible for the websites and information that you consult on the internet.

 

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings against you:

 

  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet

  • because of violating the conditions of this privacy policy

 

The administrator is not responsible for any damage you incur yourself, third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result. If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you any damage he suffers and will suffer as a result.

 

Article 6 - Collection of data

 

Your data is collected by Syntax Solutions. Personal data means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relationships with you and, if necessary, for processing your orders.

 

Article 7 - Your rights with regard to your data

 

Pursuant to Article 13 lid 2 sub b AVG, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@syntaxsolutions.net.

 

Any request to do so must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have signed and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive an answer to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this term can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

 

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

 

In the event of a violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which this personal data will no longer be protected by the provisions of this privacy statement.

 

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

 

Article 9 - Commercial offers 

 

You can receive commercial offers from the manager. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send an email to the following address: info@syntaxsolutions.net.

 

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that violates the privacy of those person(s). The manager is in no way responsible in the above situations.

 

Article 10 - Data retention period

 

The data collected by the administrator of the website is used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

 

Article 11 - Cookies

 

  1. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor every time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and to make logging in easier.

 

  1. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

 

  • Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for storing session and login information.

  • Anonymized Analytical cookies: to view visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tailor communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

 

  1. More specifically, we use the following cookies:

 

  • No other cookies

 

  1. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment.

 

  1. For more information about the use, management and deletion of cookies for each control type, we invite you to consult the following link (in Dutch):

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

PRIVACYVERKLARING

 

Syntax Solutions respecteert de privacy van de bezoekers van haar website, in het bijzonder de rechten van bezoekers met betrekking tot de geautomatiseerde verwerking van persoonsgegevens. Vanwege volledige transparantie met

onze klanten hebben wij daarom een beleid geformuleerd en geïmplementeerd met betrekking tot deze verwerkingen zelf, het doel ervan alsook de mogelijkheden voor betrokkenen om hun de rechten zo goed mogelijk te kunnen

uitoefenen.

 

Voor alle aanvullende informatie over de bescherming van persoonsgegevens kunt u terecht op de website van de Autoriteit persoonsgegevens:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 

Totdat u op de website het gebruik van cookies en andere tracking systems accepteert, plaatsen wij geen niet-geanonimiseerde analytische cookies en/of tracking cookies op uw computer, mobiele telefoon of tablet. Met het voortzetten van het bezoek van deze website accepteert u de volgende gebruikersvoorwaarden.

 

De huidige op de website beschikbare versie van de privacy policy is de enige versie die van toepassing is zolang u de website bezoekt, totdat een nieuwe versie de huidige versie vervangt.

 

Artikel 1 - Wettelijke bepalingen

 

  1. Website (hierna ook “De website”): https://www.syntaxsolutions.net/

 

  1. Verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Hierna ook: “De beheerder”): Syntax Solutions, gevestigd te NDSM-Pier 3, 1033 RG Amsterdam, kvk-nummer: 75257882.

 

Artikel 2 - Toegang tot de website

 

De toegang tot de website en het gebruik is strikt persoonlijk. U zult deze website alsook de gegevens en informatie die daarop verstrekt worden niet gebruiken voor commerciële, politieke of publicitaire doeleinden, dan wel voor

enige commerciële aanbiedingen en in het bijzonder niet gebruiken voor ongevraagde elektronische aanbiedingen.

 

Artikel 3 - De content van de website 

 

Alle merken, afbeeldingen, teksten, commentaren, illustraties, (animatie)plaatjes, videobeelden, geluiden, alsook alle technische applicaties die gebruikt kunnen worden om de website te laten functioneren en meer in het algemeen alle onderdelen die op deze site zijn gebruikt, zijn beschermd bij wet door intellectuele eigendomsrechten. Iedere reproductie, herhaling, gebruik of aanpassing, op welke wijze dan ook, van het geheel of slechts een onderdeel ervan, met inbegrip van de technische applicaties, zonder voorafgaande schriftelijke toestemming van de verantwoordelijke, is ten strengste verboden. Indien de beheerder niet meteen actie onderneemt tegen enig inbreuk, kan dat niet worden opgevat als stilzwijgende toestemming dan wel het afzien van rechtsvervolging.

 

Artikel 4 - Het beheer van de website

 

Voor het goede beheer van de website kan de beheerder op ieder moment:

 

  • de toegang aan een bepaalde categorie bezoekers schorsen, onderbreken of beperken tot de gehele of een gedeelte van de website

  • alle informatie verwijderen die het functioneren van de website kan verstoren of in strijd is met nationale of internationale wetgeving of in strijd is met internet-etiquette

  • de website tijdelijk niet beschikbaar hebben teneinde updates uit te kunnen voeren

 

Artikel 5 - Verantwoordelijkheden

 

De beheerder is in geen geval verantwoordelijk voor falen, storingen, moeilijkheden of onderbrekingen van het functioneren van de website, waardoor de website of een van zijn functionaliteiten niet toegankelijk is. De wijze waarop u verbinding zoekt met de website is uw eigen verantwoordelijkheid. U dient zelf alle geschikte maatregelen te treffen om uw apparatuur en uw gegevens te beschermen tegen onder andere virusaanvallen op het internet. U bent bovendien zelf verantwoordelijk voor de websites en de gegevens die u op internet raadpleegt.

 

De beheerder is niet aansprakelijk voor juridische procedures die tegen u worden gevoerd:

 

  • vanwege het gebruik van de website of diensten toegankelijk via internet

  • vanwege het schenden van de voorwaarden van deze privacy policy

 

De beheerder is niet verantwoordelijk voor enige schade die u zelf oploopt, dan wel derden of uw apparatuur oplopen als gevolg van uw verbinding met of het gebruik van de website. U zult zich onthouden van iedere actie tegen de beheerder als gevolg hiervan.

 

Indien de beheerder betrokken raakt bij een geschil als gevolg van uw gebruik van deze website, is hij gerechtigd alle schade die hij dientengevolge lijdt en nog zal lijden op u te verhalen.

 

Artikel 6 - Het verzamelen van gegevens

 

Uw gegevens worden verzameld door Syntax Solutions. Onder persoonsgegevens worden verstaan: alle informatie over een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon; als identificeerbaar wordt beschouwd een

natuurlijke persoon die direct of indirect kan worden geïdentificeerd, met name aan de hand van een identificator zoals een naam, een identificatienummer, locatiegegevens, een online identificator of een of meer elementen die

kenmerkend zijn voor de fysieke, fysiologische, genetische, psychische, economische, culturele of sociale identiteit.

 

De persoonsgegevens die op de website worden verzameld worden hoofdzakelijk gebruikt door de beheerder voor het onderhouden van relaties met u en indien aan de orde voor het verwerken van uw bestellingen. 

 

 

Artikel 7 - Uw rechten met betrekking tot uw gegevens

 

Op grond van artikel 13 lid 2 sub b AVG heeft eenieder recht op inzage van en rectificatie of wissing van zijn persoonsgegevens of beperking van de hem betreffende verwerking, alsmede het recht tegen de verwerking bezwaar

te maken en het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. U kunt deze rechten uitoefenen door contact met ons op te nemen via info@syntaxsolutions.net.

 

Ieder verzoek daartoe dient te worden vergezeld van een kopie van een geldig identiteitsbewijs, waarop u uw handtekening heeft gezet en onder vermelding van het adres waarop er met u contact kan worden opgenomen. Binnen 1 maand na het ingediende verzoek, krijgt u antwoord op uw verzoek. Afhankelijk van de complexiteit van de verzoeken en het aantal van de verzoeken kan deze termijn indien nodig met 2 maanden worden verlengd.

 

Artikel 8 - Verwerking van persoonsgegevens

 

In geval van schending van enige wet- of regelgeving, waarvan de bezoeker wordt verdacht en waarvoor de autoriteiten persoonsgegevens nodig hebben die de beheerder heeft verzameld, worden deze aan hen verstrekt na een

uitdrukkelijk en gemotiveerd verzoek van die autoriteiten, waarna deze persoonsgegevens mitsdien niet meer onder de bescherming van de bepalingen van deze privacyverklaring vallen.

 

Indien bepaalde informatie noodzakelijk is om toegang te krijgen tot bepaalde functionaliteiten van de website, zal de verantwoordelijke het verplichte karakter van deze informatie aangeven op het moment van het vragen van de

gegevens.

Artikel 9 - Commerciële aanbiedingen

 

U kunt commerciële aanbiedingen krijgen van de beheerder. Indien u deze niet (meer) wenst te ontvangen, stuurt u een mail naar het volgende adres: info@syntaxsolutions.net.

 

Indien u tijdens het bezoek van de website enige persoonsgegevens tegenkomt, dient u zich te onthouden van het verzamelen ervan of van enig ander ongeoorloofd gebruik alsook van iedere daad die een inbreuk op de persoonlijke levenssfeer van die perso(o)n(en) oplevert. De beheerder is in geen geval verantwoordelijk in bovengenoemde situaties.

 

Artikel 10 - Bewaartermijn gegevens

 

De door de beheerder van website verzamelde gegevens worden gebruikt en bewaard voor de duur zoals deze bij wet is bepaald.

 

Artikel 11 - Cookies

 

  1. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij bezoek aan onze website geplaatst wordt op de harde schijf van uw computer. Een cookie bevat gegevens zodat u bij elk bezoek aan onze website als bezoeker kan worden herkend. Het is dan mogelijk om onze website speciaal op u in te stellen en het inloggen te vergemakkelijken. 

 

  1. Wij gebruiken de volgende soorten cookies op onze website:

 

  • Functionele cookies: zoals sessie- en login cookies voor het bijhouden van sessie- en inloginformatie. 

  • Geanonimiseerde Analytische cookies: om in zage te krijgen in het bezoek aan onze website op basis van informatie over bezoekersaantallen, populaire pagina’s en onderwerpen. Op deze wijze kunnen we de communicatie en informatievoorziening beter afstemmen op de behoeften van bezoekers van onze website. We kunnen niet zien wie onze websites bezoekt of vanaf welke pc het bezoek plaatsvindt.

 

  1. Meer specifiek gebruiken wij de volgende cookies:

 

  • Geen overige cookies

 

  1. Wanneer u onze website bezoekt kunnen cookies afkomstig van de verantwoordelijke en/of derden op uw apparatuur worden geïnstalleerd.

  2. Voor meer informatie over het gebruik, het beheer en het verwijderen van cookies voor elk besturingstype, nodigen wij u uit om de volgende link te raadplegen: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

 

Artikel 12 - Beeldmateriaal en aangeboden producten

 

Aan het beeldmateriaal dat behoort bij de aangeboden producten op de website kunnen geen rechten worden ontleend.

 

Artikel 13 - Toepasselijk recht

 

Op deze voorwaarden is Nederlands Recht van toepassing. De rechtbank van de vestigingsplaats van de beheerder is exclusief bevoegd bij eventuele geschillen omtrent deze voorwaarden, behoudens wanneer hierop een wettelijke uitzondering van toepassing is.

 

Artikel 14 - Contact

 

Voor vragen, productinformatie of informatie over de website zelf, kunt u zich richten tot: Mark Myatt, info@syntaxsolutions.net.